Who is Ms. S and Mr, Cocktail?

My photo
Ms. S is me. a weird, artistic girl. Live in Jakarta, who like any other girl around the world have drama and adventure in this futuristic world. And I'm here to Share

April 27, 2011

INAcraft 2011

Dear Mr. Cocktail,

:-D


It was a bright sunny hot day in Jakarta, perfect day to spend my long weekend outdoor...  and go to the National Museum or so I thought. but since my friend bailed on me, I went to INA CRAFT 2011 instead. I went with my cousin Ms. Ls and I know it's not the right time for me to splurge myself with handmade jewelry..(haven't got my salary yet! haha) :-P

Oh yes, Inacraft is Jakarta International Handicraft Trade Fair, which held annually in April.


So as you can imagine heaps of beautiful handicraft jewelry, bags, clothes, furniture, housewares product. It's not just from Indonesia, I saw Myanmar handmade jewelry booth etc, but I went crazy when I came across the India booth & I have to be honest.. I'm having bollywood fever... the earrings, necklace, and whatever-they-called it... is soooooo beautifuuullllllll..!! too bad since they not from around they can't accept credit card or debit card, only cash. dang! so I left the booth feeling blue..



silver handicraft


children's handicraft..

handbags/purse from snake and frog skin?

one of my fav booth! literary went crazy overboard

Me and my cousin lost track of time, until our tummy rumbling and our feet sore from walking around. The place is so big, I hardly able to wander around with both of my feet and tummy scream in protest. So we went out and it's Lunch time. We stop by at this hotdog place... and what took our attention aside from it's outside the food-court area.. I was drooling for those huge dog! hahaha
look at those!!!! NYUM
ehmm... I know what you're thinking haha
after we had our lunch we decided to end our shopping madness... we're tired, it's crazy hot out side.. our feet are sores... 
I didn't come home empty handed. This is what I bought...

Oversize cobra skin clutch

Silver earrings

Sweet cream rose ring

Turquoise blue bracelet

Hope you had a great nite..


S

2 comments:

  1. Looks like it was a fabulous day out!

    Your hot dog bun looks so yummy, you are making me crave for one too hehe. ;)


    xoxo,
    Addie
    The Cat Hag

    ReplyDelete
  2. haha.. Craving for food is guuuddd

    ReplyDelete

I would Love to hear what you want to say <3